Privacy Policy

Introduction

This document refers to personal data, this is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject) that is not already in the public domain. The Data Protection Act (DPA), Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) and The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which is EU wide and far more extensive, seek to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU. It should be noted that GDPR does not apply to information already in the public domain such as Companies House data.

Work Junction Limited is pleased to provide the following GDPR information:

The information we collect

We collect information about you only if we need the information for some legitimate purpose. Work Junction Ltd will have information about you only if (a) you have provided the information yourself, or (b) Work Junction Ltd has obtained the information from a third party, for whom we are working on your behalf. Below we describe the various scenarios that fall under each of those three categories and the information collected in each one.

Information that you provide us

Account signup: When you sign up for an account to access one or more of our services, we ask for information like your name, contact number, email address, company name and country to complete the account signup process. You'll also be required to choose a unique username and a password for accessing the created account.


Quote request, contact us, newsletter sign-up, live chat, telephone consultation or online order: We record information that you submit when you (1) request a quote, use our contact form or place an online order, (2) subscribe to our newsletter or any other mailing list, (3) live chat or telephone us to request a quote or further information.

Payment processing: When you buy something from us, we ask you to provide your name, contact information, and credit card information or other payment account information. We do not store credit card information. The credit card information is processed via the secured servers of our Payment Gateway Service Provider.


Testimonials: When you authorize us to post testimonials about our products and services, we may include your name and other personal information in the testimonial. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at [email protected]
Interactions with Work Junction Ltd: We may record, analyze and use your interactions with us, including email and chat conversations with our sales and customer support professionals, for improving our interactions with you and other customers.


Information that we collect automatically: When you visit our websites, we collect information that web browsers, mobile devices and servers make available, such as the IP address, browser type, language preference, time zone, referring URL, date and time of access, operating system, mobile device manufacturer and mobile network information. We include these in our log files to understand more about visitors to our websites.


Purposes for using your information

Work Junction Limited also acts on behalf of its clients in the capacity of data processor. When working exclusively as a data processor Work Junction Limited will be acting on the instruction of its client and will work hard to ensure that the client is fully GDPR compliant.

In addition to the purposes mentioned above, we may use your information for the following purposes:

1. To send quotes to you via email. To check you have received the quotes, request feedback and send further information in support of your enquiry.

2. To send order documentation via email, together with other contractual documents.


3. To communicate with you changes to this Privacy Policy, changes to the Terms of Service, or important notices.
To keep you posted on new products and services, upcoming events, offers, promotions and other information that we think will be of interest to you.

4. To ask you to participate in surveys, or to solicit feedback on our products and services.


5. To set up and maintain your account, and to do all other things required for providing our services, such as storing your data in our customer relationship management tool, and backing up and restoring your data.


6. To provide customer support, and to analyze and improve our interactions with customers.

7. To detect and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities, to report spam, and to protect the rights and interests of Work Junction Ltd.


Legal bases for collecting and using information

Our legal basis for information collection and use depends on the personal information concerned and the context in which we collect it. Most of our information collection and processing activities are typically based on (1) contractual necessity, (2) legitimate interests of Work Junction Ltd that are not overridden by your data protection interests, or (3) your consent. 

Withdrawal of consent: Where we rely on your consent as the legal basis, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place. Please contact [email protected] to withdraw your consent.

Opt out of non-essential electronic communications: You may opt out of receiving newsletters and other non-essential messages by using the ‘unsubscribe’ function included in all such messages. However, you will continue to receive notices and essential transactional emails.

Disable cookies: You can disable browser cookies before visiting our websites. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use certain features of the websites properly.

Who we share your information with

Employees and 3rd party contractors: Employees and 3rd party contractors have access to the information on a need-to-know basis. We require all employees and independent contractors to follow this Privacy Policy.

Your rights with respect to information we hold about you as a controller

Right to access: You have the right to access (and obtain a copy of, if required) the categories of personal information that we hold about you, including the information source, purpose and period of processing, and the persons to whom the information is shared. We will request formal identification before providing personal data.

Right to rectification: You have the right to update the information we hold about you or to rectify any inaccuracies. Based on the purpose for which we use your information, you can instruct us to add supplemental information about you in our database.

Right to erasure: You have the right to request that we delete your personal information in certain circumstances, such as when it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was originally collected.

Right to restriction of processing: You may also have the right to request to restrict the use of your information in certain circumstances, such as when you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Right to data portability: You have the right to transfer your information to a third party in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, in circumstances where the information is processed with your consent or by automated means.

Right to object: You have the right to object to the use of your information in certain circumstances, such as the use of your personal information for direct marketing.

Right to complain: You have the right to complain to the appropriate supervisory authority if you have any grievance against the way we collect, use or share your information. This right may not be available to you if there is no supervisory authority dealing with data protection in your country.

Retention of information

We retain your personal information for as long as it is required for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy. Sometimes, we may retain your information for longer periods as permitted or required by law, such as to maintain suppression lists, prevent abuse, if required in connection with a legal claim or proceeding, to enforce our agreements, for tax, accounting, or to comply with other legal obligations. When we no longer have a legitimate need to process your information, we will delete or anonymize your information from our active databases. 

Children’s personal information

Our products and services are not directed to individuals under 16. Work Junction Ltd does not knowingly collect personal information from children who are under 16 years of age. If we become aware that a child under 16 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information. If you believe that a child under 16 years has provided personal information to us, please write to [email protected] with the details, and we will take the necessary steps to delete the information we hold about that child.

How secure is your information

At Work Junction Ltd, we take data security very seriously. We have taken steps to implement appropriate administrative, technical & physical safeguards to prevent unauthorized access. If you have any concerns regarding the security of your data, we encourage you to write to us at [email protected] with any questions.

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our management of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices with respect to your personal information, you can reach out to our Data Protection Officer by sending an email to [email protected] or by writing to: Data Protection Officer, Work Junction Ltd, Unit 35, 53 Mowbray Street, Sheffield, S3 8EN, United Kingdom

Locations and international transfers

By accessing or using our products and services or otherwise providing personal information or service data to us, you consent to the processing, transfer, and storage of your personal information outside European Economic Area (EEA) hend by tools such as Google and Amazon, etc. 

Social media widgets

Our websites include social media widgets such as Facebook "like" buttons and Twitter "tweet" buttons that let you share articles and other information. These widgets may collect information such as your IP address and the pages you navigate in the website, and may set a cookie to enable the widgets to function properly. Your interactions with these widgets are governed by the privacy policies of the companies providing them.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Work Junction Ltd or it’s data processors, you have the right to complain to a director of the Company. If you do not get a response within 30 days, you can complain to the ICO.

Disclosures in compliance with legal obligations

We may be required by law to preserve or disclose your personal information and service data to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, including to meet national security requirements.

Enforcement of our rights

We may disclose personal information and service data to a third party if we believe that such disclosure is necessary for preventing fraud, investigating any suspected illegal activity, enforcing our agreements or policies, or protecting the safety of our users.

Compliance with this Privacy Policy

We make every effort, including periodic reviews, to ensure that personal information you provide is used in conformity with this Privacy Policy. If you have any concerns about our adherence to this Privacy Policy or the manner in which your personal information is used, kindly write to us [email protected]